Canada Visitor Visa

There are so many places where people are dreaming to be at least for a day or two in their lifetime. Canada is one such beautiful destination which tops the list of any person. Locates in the North America, Canada is a wonderful country with so many attractive places to be. If someone is asked to choose a place that you would be lucky to be, Canada is one of the most frequent picks. People come to Canada for various purposes. Some people come to study, some come for business purposes, and some come as tourists. When it comes to visiting Canada, there are certain things that you should have and know about. Canada Visitor Visa is the first thing which you should give priority if you are visiting Canada. There are different types of visitor visas. Visit/tourism, work, study and temporary residence are some of them.

Basic Requirements Needed to Visit Canada on Visitor Visa

  • You should have a valid passport to represent as the valid document.
  • You should be in good health.
  • You should not have any criminal record or a connection to criminal related activities.
  • There should be a fair reason with you to convince the immigration officer that you have bonds like the occupation, family, assets that will take you back to your country.
  • There should be a fair reason with you to convince the immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end your visit before the expire date of your visa.
  • You should be financially strong, so that you can last your visit without any trouble. The amount of money that you should have may depend on the time you stay and on the factor that you stay in a hotel or with your friends and relatives.

With these main requirements, you may also need a medical exam and a letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada, but it’s not a must. Most importantly if you have any connection with criminal activities, human rights violations and organized crimes, you are not allowed to visit Canada.

How to Apply for Canadian Visitor Visa

There are two methods that you can apply for the Canadian Visitor Visa. They are:

  1. Apply online
  2. Apply on paper

When applying online you should have a scanner or a camera to make digital copies of your documents and you should have a valid credit card for the payment.

When it comes to apply online, you will have to answer a questionnaire which will check whether you are eligible to apply for the Canadian Visitor Visa. If you get through that you can fill the application and submit it online.

When it comes to apply on paper, this is the procedure that you should follow:

  • First of all get the application package
    This includes all the guideline or instruction that you need to fill the application form. Read them carefully and fill it with perfect attention. Since the application fees are not refundable, make sure that you are eligible to apply for the Canadian Visitor Visa.
    Each individual applicant must submit a completed application form and every child who are under the age of 18 must have the signature of their parents or guardian on the application form.
  • Pay the application fees

    Most of the time application fees are paid in Canadian dollars. If you are applying through a Visa Application Center or VAC, you will have to pay their service charge too, because application fee does not include service charges.

  • Submit the application

    Unless you are applying with your whole family, you can submit your application on your own. But for families, they should send their individual applications in one package and the principal applicant should send their combined package to the place where their applications are processed.

One question people have regarding applying for visa is that “how long will it take”. Actually it cannot be mentioned precisely. But it is better to apply at least two months before your departure to Canada.

Who doesn’t need a Visitor Visa to visit Canada?

There are some countries which do not need their citizens to have a visitor visa to visit Canada. Citizens of United States, Australia, Singapore, Portugal, Bahamas, Finland, Greece, Iceland and more than 40 countries are mentioned as being exempt. So people from these countries do not need a visitor visa to visit Canada.

How to extend your stay

Usually for the Canadian Visitor Visa you will get 6 months as the period of stay. After that period you will have to leave Canada, if not it will be an offense. However there is a way if you need to extend your period of stay. What you have to do is, you have to apply for the visitor status which is the status you have to get in order to extend your stay. You can apply for visitor status from within Canada at a Canadian immigration office. You should apply for this before your visa expiration. If your Visa has expired, but have applied for the visitor status and waiting for your visa renewal, you will get a status called implied status until the final verdict is made.

One of the most frequent question people have on visitor visa is that can they leave Canada and return back within the visitor visa period. Actually you will get two answers; yes and no. Because there are types of visiting visa you get depending on the features of your visa. If you have the feature of multiple entries in your visa, yes you can leave Canada and return back within your visiting visa period. But if you have only single entry, then you do not have that privilege.

So it should be obvious to you on the Canada visitor visa. Here there are enough information and knowledge that you should have on applying for visiting visa, basic requirements and other stuff. So get your documents ready and visit your favorite destination without any trouble and spend the time and fulfill whatever the goals which took you to Canada without any tension. In case if you need any additional information, you can always contact us. You are guaranteed to receive all the useful information by immigration experts in there. As a result, you will be able to make the process of obtaining Canadian visitor visa much convenient.

Need a Consultation?

If you would like to process your visa application, the best way to start is
to have a consultation with one of our experienced registered migration agents.