Canada Skilled Class Visa

Skilled workers from every corner of the world are provided with the opportunity to immigrate to Canada and settle down along with their family members. However, eligible candidates will be selected based on their economic stability. In addition, the shortages that exist within the Canadian labor market will also be considered before opening doors for the skilled workers.

In order to immigrate to Canada under the Skilled Worker program, you need to have at least one year of skilled work experience under the Federal Skilled Worker Category. This immigration program is based on a point system as well. All the Federal Skilled Workers are encouraged to apply for it through the Express Entry system to be qualified.

Understanding the point system

As mentioned earlier, the Skilled Worker program is based on a point system. If you want to get into Canada through this program, you will need to have a clear understanding about the point system. The Skilled Worker point system takes six important factors into consideration. You will be analyzed based on these six factors to provide the points. The maximum that you can get from these points are 100. Out of 100, you will need to have at least 67 to pass.

The six factors that will be used to analyze your skills include:

Your education:

You will be provided with points under the Skilled Worker program based on your level of education. The minimum number of points that you can get is 5 and that is for secondary school credentials. If you have successfully completed a PhD, you will be able to get up to 25 points. However, all your foreign educational documents need to be certified according to the Canadian equivalency assessment.

Your language proficiency:

You need to be fluent in English or French in order to get into Canada under the Skilled Worker program. Your language proficiency will be measured based on the results that you obtain for an approved language test such as IELTS. To be eligible, you need to have at least 7 points in the first language and 5 points in the second language. There are 28 marks available for you to grab under this category. When you are submitting results, you need to make sure that they are not older than two years at the time of submission.

Your work experience:

For every year that you work, up until 6 years, you will be able to receive points under the Canadian Immigration Skilled Worker Program. A total of 15 points are available for you to grab under this category. The work experience should be full-time, or else, you need to have part time work experience that is equivalent to full time experience. You will have to provide reference letters from your workplace to demonstrate the work experience that you have.

Your age:

Your age will also be considered as a key parameter in the Canadian Skilled Worker Immigration program. You will be able to receive 12 points under this program. If you are in between 25 to 49, you will be able to receive the maximum amount of points that an individual can receive.

Your job offers:

If you are provided with a job offer from an employer in Canada, you can easily get through the Skilled Worker program because you will be able to receive 10 points. However, you need to receive a permanent job offer from a Canadian company. Even if you are not working in Canada, but you still have a job offer based on the Labor Market Impact Assessment, you will be able to receive the 10 points.

Your adaptability:

Your adaptability to the conditions in Canada will also be analyzed before letting you come into the country via Skilled Worker program. If you are married, your spouse should be proficient in English and you will receive points for that. In addition, education of your spouse in Canada will also be provided with points. If you have a close relative, who has PR or Citizenship in Canada, there is a possibility for you to win some extra points under adaptability.

Now you have a clear understanding about the point system of Skilled Worker program. If you have any doubts about it, you can go ahead and contact us at Top Notch Immigration Solutions.

In addition to the above mentioned points, there are few additional requirements that you need to have in order to come to Canada and settle down. For example, you need to show that you have enough funds to sponsor you and your spouse while settling down in the country. It will take a considerable amount of time for you to find a job offer and you should be financially stable until that.

Your health and history with criminal records will also be taken into consideration before allowing you to come into Canada. Hence, you should be aware of it as well. If you are in need of any sort of assistance, you can simply contact us and we are willing to provide our services to you and make sure that you have a clear understanding about the Canadian Skilled Worker immigration program.

Need a Consultation?

If you would like to process your visa application, the best way to start is
to have a consultation with one of our experienced registered migration agents.